116th CONGRESS
[…] forces.
(5) Oil, natural resources, and land in Syria belong to the Syrian people, not the United States.
(6)
Depriving the Syrian people from the economic benefit of their natural
resources will inhibit them from rebuilding their country. It is not
humane or in the national security interests of the United States for
the Syrian Arab Republic to be an unstable or failed state. An unstable
or failed Syrian state further proliferates the presence of terrorist
organizations like al-Qaeda and ISIS in Syria, and significantly
deteriorates the humanitarian condition of the Syrian people.
(7) Section 8(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1547(c))
defines the introduction of United States Armed Forces to include “the
assignment of members of such armed forces to command, coordinate,
participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular
military forces of any foreign country or government when such military
forces are engaged, or there exists an imminent threat that such forces
will become engaged, in hostilities.”.
(b) Removal of armed forces.—Pursuant to section 5(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(c)),
Congress hereby directs the President to remove United States Armed
Forces from hostilities in the Syrian Arab Republic, except United